I am a resident of British Columbia Canada and have been asked by a business in Sweden to do contract work as a web developer. What taxes would I have to pay/charge?

  • Starring, since I'm also in BC... But I haven't had any foreign customers yet – Canadian Luke Oct 11 '13 at 18:23
  • @CanadianLuke Reddit is saying no tax – Sinetheta Oct 11 '13 at 19:49
  • @Sinetheta, is it no tax at all? Or just no special tax? – MichaelS Oct 12 '13 at 23:16
  • I'm still waiting to visit an accountant, but it sounds like no tax. Anything on their end is not your problem. – Sinetheta Oct 13 '13 at 1:11
  • Ask and accountant or tax attorney. – Scott Oct 17 '13 at 9:21

There is no tax. GST does not apply to sales of Intangible Personal Property to customers outside of Canada.

Section 10.1 of Part V of Schedule VI of the Excise Tax Act received Royal Assent on June 22, 2007, and zero-rates all supplies of intangible personal property (IPP) made to non-residents that are not registered for GST. There are, however, certain exceptions, which generally concern supplies of IPP that are closely connected to Canada. The exceptions are akin to other such exceptions found in similar zero-rating provisions for services.

  • Hey Sinetheta, this question is part of our self-evaluation review queue. To improve this post and make sure it helps future visitors, can you or someone else please edit in the relevant parts from the link you reference? If the link were to break, this wouldn't be very helpful to future visitors who may be searching the same question. – jmort253 Dec 2 '13 at 9:12
  • +1 - Thanks for the edit! :) – jmort253 Dec 3 '13 at 2:25

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you acknowledge that you have read our updated terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy, and that your continued use of the website is subject to these policies.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.