1

A U.S. based company, who wants to purchase my software products through my reseller wrote me that a IRS W-9 needs to be filled out.

They will buy the product license from my re-seller (who handles all payment and tax processing parts of the transactions), should they contact the payment processing company for filling out the W-9 form?

I have read also that the W-9 typically is used for independent contractory / freelancers. So I am not sure if they mistake me for a freelancer.


I asked the reseller and their U.S. branch sent me a W-9 as PDF, filled out and signed. Can I safely assume that this is a normal business practice? As I do not give any personal information with this form, I not see a 'scam'. But from the comment

In no instance should anyone require a W9 if they are purchasing products.

requesting a W-9 seems unusual.

I want to avoid any misinformation, which I could pass unknowingly to the potential customer by forwarding the W-9.

My business has a contract / business relationship with the local branch here in Europe only, and as they are responsible for tax payment, I assumed that they transfer it directly without involving the U.S. branch.

So I guess it is safer to let the customer contact the payment processing company.

The question basically has two parts:

  1. is a W-9 required for a software license sale from a non-U.S. corporation to a corporation in the U.S.?
  2. if the W-9 is not required, are there good (rational) reasons to ask for it?
  • The request for a W9 does not sound legitimate to me. In no instance should anyone require a W9 if they are purchasing products. It may be a "scam" to get your personal information. Speak with your reseller. – Scott Jan 14 '16 at 8:12
  • @SOIA see my edit, the question now has a bounty. – mjn Jan 17 '16 at 7:56
2
+50

The IRS site ( https://www.irs.gov/uac/About-Form-W9 ) has info on the W-9 form. It is used for a US person to determine whether a 1099 is required for payments made to "freelance workers" or "independent contractors", among other things. The referenced web site has a link to a PDF of the W-9 Form.

Quoted from the W-9 form:

Definition of a U.S. person. For federal tax purposes, you are considered a U.S. person if you are:

  • An individual who is a U.S. citizen or U.S. resident alien;
  • A partnership, corporation, company, or association created or organized in the United States or under the laws of the United States;
  • An estate (other than a foreign estate); or
  • A domestic trust (as defined in Regulations section 301.7701-7).

As a non-US corporate entity, do you even have a US taxpayer ID? I don't think a non-US entity is bound by IRS rules anyway, are they? Your customer may just be concerned and want back-up justification for the expense they're going to claim for the purchase of your product license. They should be able to get that from your re-seller's web site, or your web site. That's how we internally justify expenses for "foreign" software or licenses we purchase.

Years ago, a US client requested a W-9 from us (we're a US sub-s corporation) to clarify they did not need to issue a 1099 to us. We provided our corporate tax ID on the form, and have had no issues.

You may want to complete the form for the customer's file, but I can't see how you're required to. The W-9 form is not submitted to the IRS, only the 1099 is. Or maybe just an e-mail stating you're a "foreign" corporation with your business address, or point them to that portion of your own or your re-seller's web site? Or just ignore the request, but the potential customer may not buy.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.